Introduction to Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

5.5 CPD

R537.56

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) impacts on all businesses since every organisation uses personal information of its customers, suppliers and employees. This course is for employees who deal with personal information daily. It provides key information on POPIA to develop an in-depth understanding of data protection principles and how to practically apply these principles in daily business activities.

Description

Focus Area:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of the aims and principles underlying the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  • Demonstrate an understanding of what is meant by “Personal information” and “Data protection principles” and be able to practically apply these principles.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of the relevant role-players under the Act, including the powers and duties of the Information Regulator.
  • Show an awareness of relevant comparative foreign law and the ability to recognise when foreign law data protection principles are applicable.
  • Demonstrate an understanding of how to initiate a POPIA compliance programme within your department/organisation.

Who should register?
Financial planners, financial advisors, para-planners, business owners

CPD information
5.5 CPD points on completion of the course and successful pass of the final assessment.

The course is accredited by the FPI and thus qualifies as a verifiable CPD activity towards the accumulation of CPD hours as required by the FSCA.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Introduction to Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)”