Understanding POPIA – CPD

4.5 CPD

R300.00

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a comprehensive three-module online training course for executives or management to effectively govern the application of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) within their organisations.


SKU: CPD-POPIA-AWR Categories: ,

Description

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers a three-module online training course for organisations employees’ that will be required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The main objective of this course is to provide an understanding of why POPIA is important, what constitutes as personal information as well as when and how POPIA must be applied to protect personal information.

WHAT WILL THE COURSE ENABLE YOU TO DO?

After completing this course, you will have an understanding of:

    1. the purpose of POPIA;
    2. to whom POPIA applies and how it is enforced;
    3. personal and special information and how organisations should process information relating to children;
    4. rights of data subjects;
    5. who is accountable under POPIA;
    6. the data protection principles and the organisation’s responsibilities to ensure compliance with POPIA; and
    7. the consequences of not complying with POPIA;

    WHO SHOULD REGISTER??

    Employees of organisations who keep and process any type of records relating to the personal information of anyone.

    ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
    No admission requirements.

    AVAILABILITY
    Students can register online at any time.

    Students will receive confirmation of registration and be allowed access to the learning material, once the required payment for the course has been made.

    After studying the material, the student will complete the Final Assessment online.

    FEES
    See fee at top of page
    Corporate Discounts are available – please contact our office for more information: help@mbse.ac.za

    METHOD OF TRAINING
    Online learning
    Learning material will be made available on the Learning Management System (LMS).

    LEARNING MATERIAL
    Interactive, online learning material has been developed by an industry expert according to industry requirements.

    CONTENT
    Module 1 – The Rationale for POPIA
    This module provides an explanation of the rationale and aims of POPIA by discussing the implications of historical events, as well as the effects of the digital age on the rights to privacy and the protection of personal information.

    Module 2 – The Application of POPIA
    This module analyses the application of POPIA and the rights of data subjects. The module focuses on what is meant by personal and special personal information and who is accountable under POPIA.

    Module 3 – The Eight Data Protection Principles under POPIA
    This module explains the eight data protection principles of processing personal information under POPIA which includes practical examples on how to apply each data protection principle to daily business activities.

    ASSESSMENTS
    Assessments are done online. Students have unlimited Self-Assessment attempts and two Final Assessment Attempts.

    CERTIFICATION
    Students will receive a Digital Certificate of Completion once the Final Assessment has been successfully completed. A pass mark of 60% is required for the Final Assessment.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Understanding POPIA – CPD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *